Linganore FFA goes to states

Kelsey+Wolfe%2C+Sarah+Curley%2C+Luke+Chaney%2C+Tabitha+Reeder+took+second+place+in+Livestock+Evaluation.+%0A
Back to Article
Back to Article

Linganore FFA goes to states

Kelsey Wolfe, Sarah Curley, Luke Chaney, Tabitha Reeder took second place in Livestock Evaluation.

Kelsey Wolfe, Sarah Curley, Luke Chaney, Tabitha Reeder took second place in Livestock Evaluation.

courtesy of Patricia Beachy

Kelsey Wolfe, Sarah Curley, Luke Chaney, Tabitha Reeder took second place in Livestock Evaluation.

courtesy of Patricia Beachy

courtesy of Patricia Beachy

Kelsey Wolfe, Sarah Curley, Luke Chaney, Tabitha Reeder took second place in Livestock Evaluation.

by Peyton Johnson, Reporter

Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


The short URL of the present article is: https://lhslance.org/lv4tu

On June 25, 26, and 27 FFA members from all over Maryland came to represent their chapters. The Convention’s purpose is to bring the teams that represent their chapters together and compete in different competitions to decide who from Maryland will represent the state in national competition in October.

During this convention there were workshops on how to make a difference in the local community, how to improve agriculture in Maryland, and team building between chapters.

Mrs. Pat Beachy, FFA advisor, said, “Linganore had a great group of students at the Maryland state FFA convention and had the largest group there.”

Of all the Linganore teams that were at states, few teams won first place and will go to nationals.

Conduct of Chapter Meetings won first place with Peyton Johnson, Peyton Marth, Grace Sier, Alexa Bonnei, Katelyn Iager, and Melanie Lindsey.

Another team who won first place at states was the Agriculture Sales team with Jackey Hankson, Karley Fink, Nicole Muller, and Morgan Whipp. 

The final team that was placed first and are representing Linganore at the state convention is Forestry who is Austin Welty, Abby Kurupas, Ryan Mondonedo, and Mike Selzer.

Kelsey Wolfe, Sarah Curley, Luke Chaney, Tabitha Reeder took second place in  Livestock evaluation.

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email